Privacy Policy

Croatian Forest Research Institute (hereinafter ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, etc.) is the owner of the website nwfps.org (‘website’). We created this privacy statement to show that we care about the privacy of our users and to inform them about the ways in which personal information is collected and processed on this website.

Please read this Statement carefully to find out how we collect, process, protect or otherwise use your personal information.

Data Protection Officer

Croatian Forest Research Institute is a research institute registered in the Republic of Croatia. We have appointed a data protection officer so that you can contact him or her with any questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or the handling of personal data. The name and contact information of our data protection officer are:

Anton Brenko

info@nwfps.org

Data collection

Personal data is any data relating to an individual whose identity is known or can be established. An identifiable individual is a person who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular by means of identifiers such as name, identification number, location data, network identifier or by one or more factors specific to physical, physiological, genetic, mental, the economic, cultural or social identity of that individual.

We only collect your personal information when you voluntarily provide us with such information. We collect information about you when you fill out the form.

You should keep in mind that non-personal information and data may be collected automatically through our Internet servers or by using cookies. Click the link on the bottom of the page to read our cookie policy.

Examples of information about your use of the site include: the most visited and viewed pages and links on our website, the number of completed forms, the time spent on the page, the most popular keywords leading users to our site, your IP address, information collected through cookies, data your device such as hardware settings, system activity, browser type, etc.

Data processing

We use the information obtained about you for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To personalize your user experience (the information gathered helps us better respond to your individual needs);
  • To improve our website (we are constantly striving to improve the offer of our website based on the feedback we receive from our visitors);
  • To establish a primary channel of communication with you;
  • To send e-mails from time to time (concerning the occasional receipt of news (if you wish), updates, information about similar products or services, etc.)

Links to third parties

We do not offer or provide third party services or products on our website.

Use of cookies

To find out how we use cookies, read our policy on the bottom of the page.

Protection of your data

To protect the personal information you submit through this website, we use physical, technical and organizational security measures. We are constantly upgrading and testing our security technology. We restrict access to your personal information only to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide you with certain benefits or services. In addition, we educate our employees about the importance of data confidentiality and privacy and protection of your data.

Data storage and retention period

All data are stored in databases and repositories of this website hosted on a server in Croatia. We will not transfer or store the stored data to countries outside the European Union.

We store and protect your personal information for the duration of your business relationship with us. We regularly delete personal information you provide to us for business or contact purposes after 12 months from the date you provided us with that information.

The rights of individuals

If you would like to know if we possess and process your personal data, or if you wish to access the personal data we have about you, please contact us at info@nwfps.org.

You may also request information on: the purpose of the data processing, the categories of personal data being processed; who else outside our company received your personal information from us; what is the source of personal information (if you have not provided it directly to us); and how long we will keep the data. You have the right to correct the personal information we hold if it is incorrect. You may also, with certain exceptions, request that we delete your information or stop processing it. You may request that we stop using your personal information for direct marketing purposes. In many states, you have the right to file a complaint with the data protection authority if you are not satisfied with the way we handle your personal information. If technically feasible, we will send you your personal information or transfer it directly to another controller based on your request.

If you submit a request to us to send your personal data to info@nwfps.org, we will comply with this request free of charge. If we are unable to comply with your request within a reasonable time, we will notify you of the date on which we will comply with your request. If for some reason we are unable to fulfill your request, we will send you an explanation as to why we did not comply with your request.

Notification of personal data breach

In the event of a personal data breach, we will notify you and the competent supervisory authority by e-mail within 72 hours of the extent of the breach, the data covered, the possible impact on our services and our planned data protection measures and limitation of any adverse effects on individuals.

We will not send you a notice of data breach in the case of:

  • if there are technical and organizational protection measures (such as encryption) that have been applied to personal data affected by personal data breaches, which make that data incomprehensible to any person who is not authorized to access it;
  • if we have taken subsequent measures to ensure that there is no longer a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals;
  • if it would require a disproportionate effort (in which case we will inform you through the media or similar equally effective measures).

Violation of personal data means a breach of security that results in the unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access to personal data that is transmitted, stored and processed in connection with the provision of our services.

Your consent

By using this website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

In the event of a change to our privacy policy, we will notify you on this page and update the date of the privacy policy change below as follows.

This privacy policy was last amended on March 25, 2021.

The right to complain to the competent authority

You can send a complaint to the supervisory authority at any time regarding our collection and processing of your personal data. In the Republic of Croatia, you can submit a complaint to the Agency for Personal Data Protection (AZOP).